Skip to main content

TRACK and FIELD HOME

2019 Royal Track Logo

WE HAVE A NEW WEBSITE FOR THE TEAM

You can visit the site at

sites.google.com/view/royal-track-and-field/home

2020-2021 Royal Track & Field team

Team newsletterS

TENATIVE 2021 Meet Schedule

Mar. 14 - Spring Season Officially Begins

Mar. 20 - Don Green Invitational @ Moorpark HS

Mar. 27 - Thousand Oaks Invitational @ Thousand Oaks HS

Mar. 29 to Apr. 2 - SVUSD Spring Break

Apr. 3 - Ventura Invitational @ Ventura HS

Apr. 7 - Royal v. Moorpark @ Moorpark HS

Apr. 9/10 - Simi Valley Invitational @ Simi Valley HS

Apr. 15 - Home Meet, Team(s) TBA @ Royal HS

Apr. 17 - Spartan Relays @ Rio Mesa HS

Apr. 22 - Camarillo v. Royal @ Royal HS

Apr. 29 - Oak Park v. Royal @ Royal HS

May 5 - Royal v. Simi Valley @ Simi Valley HS

May 7 - Tiger Invitational @ So. Pasadena HS (tenative)

May 8 - Arcadia Invitational @ Arcadia HS

May 14 - Ventura County Championships @ Moorpark HS

May 25 - Coastal Canyon League Prelims @ Moorpark HS

May 28 - Coastal Canyon League Finals @ Moorpark HS

The highlander award

THE HIGHLANDER AWARD - TRACK & FIELD

The Highlander Award is awarded to an outstanding male and female student-athlete at the end of each season.  The award is in recognition of their overall performance both on and off the field of competition and in the classroom.   Recipients of this award should be truly exceptional in each of the following areas:

Athletic Achievement

Scholarship

Citizenship

Highlander Spirit

2020-2021 Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony Valadez

Jumps:  Mary Conway

Distance: Ryan Luce

Sprints/Hurdles: 

Anrique Freeman

Mid-Distance/Relays:

Joe Mauter

Mid-Distance:  Peter Mogg 

High Jump: Josh Valadez/        Kim Chiapetta  

Pole Vault:  Jack Porter

Throws: Jon Clarke

E-Mail: 

royal.track.field@gmail.com

2020 CALENDAR
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

2020 Top times and marks

updated: 03/30/2020

100m:

Connor Beckett - 11.38                Brooklynn Wyatt - 13.64

200m:

Ethan Bettes - 24.56                      Isa Matola - 28.13

400m:

Justin Kopcinski - 55.82            Molly Garner - 62.22                                   

800m:

Matt Russell - 1:59.35                    Molly Garner - 2:32.52

1600m: 

Angus Fitzgerald - 4:19.98        Brooklyn Kilgrow - 5:32.48

3200m: 

Angus Fitzgerald - 9:21.80    Brooklyn Kilgrow - 14:03.67      

110m/100m Hurdles:

Robby McCabe - 15.98          Lanna Chop - 17.84                            

300m Hurdles: 

Matthew Balderas - 48.79        Dallan Barr - 52.77                           

4x100m:

Maddox-Dunkleberger-Foster-Beckett - 45.08                                   

Garner, Matola, Schultze, Wyatt - 52.47

4x400m:

Fitzgerald-Kopcinski-Gonzalez-Russell - 3:44.29      Dunkleberger-Jones-Gonzalez-Garner - 4:22.91         

Shotput:

Ricky Meza - 36’ 10”          Summer Tomlinson - 30' 03.50"

Discus:

Chris Renfro - 102’ 07”          Annalise Real - 82' 07.50"

High Jump:

Robby McCabe - 6’ 04”                  Delaney Schultze - 5' 00"                                 

Pole Vault:

Cam Pench - 14’ 09”                    Eileen Kheav - 8’ 00”                      

Long Jump:

Robby McCabe - 20’ 09”           Marlyn Cabrera - 13’ 08”             

Triple Jump:

Chris Foster - 43’ 09.74”                Ashley Stallard - 29' 09.25"